Committee and Delegation Assignments

Committee Managers:  Ryane Necessary and Dana Tagalicod
Delegation Manager:  Georgeanne Carter

Phone:  410-946-5350/301-970-5350

Senate Standing Committees

Budget and Taxation
Erika Schissler, Phillip Anthony, and Matthew Bennett

Education, Health, and Environmental Affairs
April Morton, Stacy Goodman, and Kelvin Lucas

Finance
David Smulski, Nathan McCurdy, and Patrick Carlson

Judicial Proceedings
Jamie Lancaster, Heather Marchione, and Joshua Prada

Special Senate Committees

Substance Abuse, Senate Special Committee on
Jennifer Botts and Amy Devadas

Senate Delegations

Baltimore City
Tyler Babich

Baltimore County
Emily Wezik

Montgomery County
Georgeanne Carter

Prince George’s County
Crystal Lemieux



House Standing Committees

Appropriations
Matthew Jackson, Michele Lambert, Priya Narapareddy

Economic Matters
Bob Smith, Laura Atas, Mary Clarke, and June Chung

Environment and Transportation
Patrick Tracy, Cristen Flynn, Matthew Mickler

Health and Government Operations
Erin Hopwood, Lisa Simpson, and Lindsay Rowe

Judiciary
Lauren Nestor, Claire Rossmark, and Holly Vandegrift

Ways and Means
Stan Ward, George Butler, and Alistair Johnston

Special House Committees

Drug and Alcohol Abuse, House Special Committee on
Jennifer Botts and Amy Devadas

House Delegations

Allegany County

Anne Arundel County
Kathy Selle

Baltimore City
Jeremy Baker

Baltimore County
John Joyce

Carroll County
Donavan Ham

Eastern Shore Delegation

Frederick County
Ben Voight

Garrett County

Harford County
Charity Scott

Howard County
Darragh Moriarty

Montgomery County

Full Delegation
Jennifer Young

Washington Metro Area Committee
Jennifer Young

Land Use, Transportation, and Public Safety Committee
Kelvin Lucas

Economic Development Committee
Matthew Carpenter

Education, Elections, and Housing Committee
June Chung

Prince George's County

Full Delegation
David Morgan

Bi-County Committee
David Morgan

County Affairs Committee
Shane Breighner

Education Committee
Joshua Prada

Law Enforcement Committee
Shane Breighner

Rural Caucus

Southern Maryland Delegation

Washington County
Hillary Cleckler

Western Maryland Delegation







     

Statutory Committees

Administrative, Executive, and Legislative Review, Joint Committee on
Kathy Selle, John Joyce, and Kathleen Kennedy

Audit Committee, Joint
Steve Ross and Elizabeth Allison

Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays Critical Area, Joint Committee on the
Patrick Tracy

Children, Youth, and Families, Joint Committee on
Jennifer Botts and Anne Wagner

Cybersecurity, Information Technology and Biotechnology, Joint Committee on
Maryl Clarke, Richard Duncan, Bob Smith

Fair Practices and State Personnel Oversight, Joint Committee on
David Smulski

Federal Relations, Joint Committee on
Scott Kennedy and Matthew Mickler

Legislative Ethics, Joint Committee on
Deal Daly, Crystal Lemieux, and Emily Wezik

Legislative Information Technology and Open Government, Joint Committee on
Lindsay Rowe

Legislative Policy Committee
Ryane Necessary and Dana Tagalicod

Management of Public Funds, Joint Committee on
Heather MacDonagh

Spending Affordability Committee
Jason Kramer

Unemployment Insurance, Oversight Committee on
Laura Atas and Stephen Ross

Workers’ Compensation Benefit and Insurance Oversight Committee
Laura Atas and Richard Duncan

Special Joint Committees

Behavioral Health and Opioid Use Disorders, Joint Committee on
Erin Hopwood and David Smulski

Gaming Oversight, Joint Committee on
Matthew Bennett and George Butler

Homelessness, Joint Committee on Ending
Jason Kramer, Anne Wagner, and Thomas Elder

Pensions, Joint Committee on
Phillip Anthony and Matthew Jackson

Program Open Space and Agricultural Land Preservation, Joint Subcommittee on
Andrew Gray and April Morton